Oxeye Game Studio
Public Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Oxeye Game Studio Forum Index

Area Editor
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Oxeye Game Studio Forum Index -> Whispers in Akarra
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hatmen



Joined: 13 Jul 2005
Posts: 23


PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 1:33 pm    Post subject: trees...? Reply with quote

a few questions bout the area editor...
Is there any way to add trees randomly? or do i have to do them all by hand?

Is there any way to add a map for new sectors you add? I have the new sector in, people are walking in it, but when they view the sectormap it crashes becasue there is none, and im not sure how to add one in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AquaritsBR



Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 259

Location: Bahia,Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe we have the same qestion or no hehehhe

ok, lemme try tell something.
I have the world map and the caves, and i can create a new dungeon and put the triggers only in the "cave" [file], dunno how i can put the triggers in the "caves2" [file]... its possible?
and more:
i want creat a new caves, but no want do it in the exists "caves ad caves2" [file], want create in a new file...wut i need to do to put triggers to enter in that new area?

i belive that my qestions are redundants, lol, but wait for some help
_________________
sorry my english!


Visite Akarrian Soul www.akarriansoul.kit.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jeb
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 797


PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not possible to add a new "caves" file. You need to modify either the "caves" or "caves2" files that already exists. That shouldn't be a problem, since there is so much free space in them... Or perhaps I misunderstood your question?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AquaritsBR



Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 259

Location: Bahia,Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah u great Jeb, understod my english too lol.

maybe impossible create a new world and link the akarra old world with my new?
Until DoD not up, i and my friends want do Akarra very nice, and only add new things and never modify the old...
_________________
sorry my english!


Visite Akarrian Soul www.akarriansoul.kit.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jeb
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 797


PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't need to modify the old maps, you can just add new dungeons somewhere in the empty space (but still using the same sector files).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AquaritsBR



Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 259

Location: Bahia,Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok ok
Impossible to make more one continent Sad

tnx Jeb.
_________________
sorry my english!


Visite Akarrian Soul www.akarriansoul.kit.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jeb
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 797


PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Continent? I thought you were talking about the cave sectors. Origon tried adding "world1x3y" (the sector to the east of "world0x3y"), and that worked fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AquaritsBR



Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 259

Location: Bahia,Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

im in my job now, but i guess that i cant open some files [mean "world file"] in area editor. When i back to my house i ll specific better.
And im asking about Caves too, because dunno wut do after i build the new continent, mean, wuts caves files i ll use.. caves or cave2
need know the limitation of the world.
_________________
sorry my english!


Visite Akarrian Soul www.akarriansoul.kit.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Talonz



Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 41

Location: California, United States

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AquaritsBR wrote:
And im asking about Caves too, because dunno wut do after i build the new continent, mean, wuts caves files i ll use.. caves or cave2
need know the limitation of the world.

It doesn't matter which one you use. Each caves file can have stuff in them, the only difference is that the coords of caves is different than coords of caves2. I would just use one until it fills up, that way you don't have to be constantly switching sectors if you want to do some quick editing. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
AquaritsBR



Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 259

Location: Bahia,Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 2:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tnx Talonz Very Happy

jeb wrote:
Continent? I thought you were talking about the cave sectors. Origon tried adding "world1x3y" (the sector to the east of "world0x3y"), and that worked fine.


why i cant open "world1x3y"?
gives msg unable to open sector file!!!!
_________________
sorry my english!


Visite Akarrian Soul www.akarriansoul.kit.net


Last edited by AquaritsBR on Thu Aug 11, 2005 10:51 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Stant



Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 36


PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 3:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't open it because it doesn't exist. You have to create it first.
_________________
I think it's funny how Kalorian claims to have fixed a situation he wasn't around for, in fact, he claims to have fixed a situation his after the fact involvement only made worse. Great job.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AquaritsBR



Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 259

Location: Bahia,Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

but have one world1x3y file in sector folder!!!
I need create one and named with the same?
_________________
sorry my english!


Visite Akarrian Soul www.akarriansoul.kit.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Stant



Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 36


PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, if the editor won't open it, then it's a useless file to you, and the next best thing is to create a new one that will open.
_________________
I think it's funny how Kalorian claims to have fixed a situation he wasn't around for, in fact, he claims to have fixed a situation his after the fact involvement only made worse. Great job.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AquaritsBR



Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 259

Location: Bahia,Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It waits, but the world1x3y file this linked with the old akarra world?
If I create a new map what i need to do to link in the original world?

Somebody can open world1x3y, because in this in case, could send me
_________________
sorry my english!


Visite Akarrian Soul www.akarriansoul.kit.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jeb
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 797


PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Remove the file called "world1x3y.sc2" and create a new sector with that name (but remember not to write the extension ".sc2" in the editor). It will appear east of world0x3y in the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Oxeye Game Studio Forum Index -> Whispers in Akarra All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 3 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group